Annual Symposium

Biotechnology Training Program
Annual Mini-Symposium
June 8, 2017

Life Sciences Atrium

Agenda

Breakfast and Welcome — 9:00am
    
Introduction — 9:30am
Dr. Martin Yarmush

Keynote Address — 10:00am
Dr. Saira A. Jan, PharmD, MS

Poster Presentation — 11:00 am

Lunch— 12:00 pm

Poster Awards and Closing Remarks — 1:00 pm

Keynote Address

Dr. Saira A. Jan, PharmD, MS

Opioid Crisis, Collaborations and Initiatives Underway to Address It

 

Student Posters

Alison Acevedo
Biomedical Engineering
Dr. Ioannis Androulakis

Paulina Krzyszczyk
Biomedical Engineering
Dr. François Berthiaume, Dr. Martin Yarmush

Misaal Patel
Biomedical Engineering
Dr. Li Cai

Jeremy Anderson
Biomedical Engineering
Dr. Li Cai

Trevan Locke
Chemical and Biochemical Engineering
Dr. Stavroula Sofou

Xiomara I. Perez
Biomedical Engineering
Dr. Martin Yarmush

Seul-A Bae
Chemical and Biochemical Enigineering
Dr. Ioannis Androulakis

Christopher J. Lowe
Biomedical Engineering
Dr. David Shreiber

William Pfaff
Biomedical Engineering
Dr. Charles J. Gatt Dr. Michael G. Dunn

Daniel P. Browe
Biomedical Engineering
Dr. Joseph W. Freeman

Ileana Marrero-Berríos
Biomedical Engineering
Dr. Martin Yarmush

Christopher Rathnam
Chemistry
Dr. Ki-Bum Lee

Larry Cheng
Cellular and Molecular, Pharmacology
Dr. Justin M. Drake

Ilija Melentijevic
Molecular and Biology
Dr. Monica Driscoll

Eve Reilly Molecular
Biology and Biochemistry
Dr. Mikel Zaratiegui

Mollie Davis
Biomedical Engineering
Dr. Martin Yarmush

Sarah M. Misenko
Molecular Biology and Biochemistry
Dr. Samuel F. Bunting

Joseph J. Sherba
Biomedical Engineering
Dr. Jeffrey D Zahn

Zachary Fritz
Biomedical Engineering
Dr. Martin Yarmush

Antoinette G. Nelson
Biomedical Engineering
Dr. Patrick J. Sinko

Kirsten Svane
Cell Biology and Neuroscience
Dr. Bonnie L. Firestein

Salim A. Ghodbane
Biomedical Engineering
Dr. Charles J. Gatt, Dr. Michael G. Dunn

Jenna Newman
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Dr. Andrew Zloza

Przemyslaw Swiatkowski
Cell Biology & Neuroscience
Dr. Bonnie L. Firestein

Madison Godesky
Biomedical Engineering
Dr. David Shreiber

Evelyn Okeke
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Dr. Kiran Madura

Victor M. Tan
Pharmacy
Dr. Justin M. Drake

Ryan Guasp
Cell and Developmental Biology
Dr. Monica Driscoll

Anton Omelchenko
Cell Biology & Neuroscience
Dr. Bonnie L. Firestein

Corina E. White
Biomedical Engineering
Dr. Ronke M. Olabisi

Clara Hartmanshenn
Biomedical Engineering
Dr. Ioannis Androulakis

Dharm S. Patel
Molecular Biology and Biochemistry
Dr. Samuel F. Bunting

Sonia Yevick
Biomedical Engineering
Dr. Jay C. Sy